The myth of buried newspaper corrections?

Do newspapers try to hide their corrections?  It’s just a myth that they do, according to the Editors’ Code Committee secretary Ian Beales, speaking about a new amendment to the code (Clause 1 (ii)), which will see editors negotiate the positioning of corrections with the Press Complaints Commission ahead of publication.

“This amendment is designed to help kill the myth that newspapers and magazines routinely bury corrections,” said Beales.

“Research conducted by the PCC has shown this to be untrue – nearly 85% of PCC-negotiated corrections and apologies appear no further back than the original transgression, or in a designated corrections column.

“It is also the case that most editors already consult with the PCC informally on the position of corrections. This change formalises that position in the hope that it will remove one, at least, of the misconceptions about the PCC and the self-regulatory system.”

Sources: Press Gazette and PA Media Lawyer (subscription required).

Advertisements
This entry was posted in media regulation, newspapers, press freedom and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to The myth of buried newspaper corrections?

  1. Pingback: Law and Media Round Up – 6 December 2010 « Inforrm's Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s